Tag Archives: May Crown

Autumn Crown A&S Competition Results

Competitions were held in Lochac over the past 3.5 months to contribute to the Autumn Crown competition season.

The topics were:

  • Item for an archer
  • Smellable
  • A meeting of Mediterranean cultures (think: trade, cross-cultural influence, war, piracy, diplomacy, etc.)

Winners are determined based on the entrants experience in the skill/craft that they are submitting (see this page for an explanation of this system). In this competition season the results are:

Experienced category:

Winner: Mistress Tatianitska Iaroslavna, for her hand cream “Nostradamus precious green pomade”

Second place: THL Sigmund Spelmann, for his recreation of an extant Venetian quiver

Beginner’s category:

Winner: Lord Thomas Boardmakere, for his presentation of a set of arrows and a quiver

Second place: Mistress Katherne Rischer, for her work on period paints for illuminations

Photos of Some Entries

a dark textile on a piece of paper with writing on it

Item for an archer – naalbinded hand protection – Lady Jeneur le Geline

black leather item on a piece of paper with writing on it

Item for an archer – an arm guard – Lord Thomas Boardmakere

a small jar with white contents on a piece of paper with writing on it

Smellable – Nostradamus precious green pomade – Mistress Tatianitska Iaroslavna

a black quiver decorated with gold lines, resting on some paper on a white table

Item for an archer – 16th century venetian archery quiver – THL Sigmund Spelmann

May Crown – Kingdom A&S competition results

A belated announcement of the results of the May Crown A&S competition results.

Three categories were advertised, and an extra “open A&S” category was judged on the day as per tradition in the West of the Kingdom
The winners were as follows:

A concept for a period event

Winner: Baroness Adelindis filia Gotefridi
2nd place: Lady Morgan Monroe

Able to be consumed

Equal First: Mistress Elena le Breustere & Mistress Sláine inghean Uí Ruadháin

Piece of illumination

Winner: THL Svantr Ormisson
2nd place: THL Ydenye de Baillencourt

Open A&S

Winner: Yvonne Heiser-Taylor
2nd place: Sir Rowland Bridgeford

Congratulations to all the winners!

Thanks to our judges who gave up time at the event to grade entries and provide feedback to all entrants, and to Baroness Leonie de Grey who organised the competitions at the event.