Category Archives: Competition announcements

Autumn Crown A&S Competition Results

By   29 April, 2018

Competitions were held in Lochac over the past 3.5 months to contribute to the Autumn Crown competition season.

The topics were:

  • Item for an archer
  • Smellable
  • A meeting of Mediterranean cultures (think: trade, cross-cultural influence, war, piracy, diplomacy, etc.)

Winners are determined based on the entrants experience in the skill/craft that they are submitting (see this page for an explanation of this system). In this competition season the results are:

Experienced category:

Winner: Mistress Tatianitska Iaroslavna, for her hand cream “Nostradamus precious green pomade”

Second place: THL Sigmund Spelmann, for his recreation of an extant Venetian quiver

Beginner’s category:

Winner: Lord Thomas Boardmakere, for his presentation of a set of arrows and a quiver

Second place: Mistress Katherne Rischer, for her work on period paints for illuminations

Photos of Some Entries

a dark textile on a piece of paper with writing on it

Item for an archer – naalbinded hand protection – Lady Jeneur le Geline

black leather item on a piece of paper with writing on it

Item for an archer – an arm guard – Lord Thomas Boardmakere

a small jar with white contents on a piece of paper with writing on it

Smellable – Nostradamus precious green pomade – Mistress Tatianitska Iaroslavna

a black quiver decorated with gold lines, resting on some paper on a white table

Item for an archer – 16th century venetian archery quiver – THL Sigmund Spelmann

12th Night – Kingdom Competition Results

By   29 January, 2018

Three competition categories were open for entry at 12th Night Coronation. 12 people entered the competitions, and the results are:

Science

First place: Lady Rosalind Beaufort for an aged cider

Second place: Mistress Ant Blowme of Saint Cloud for a treatise on blue glazes

Painting

First place: Mistress Katherne Rischer an illuminated

Second place:Lord Halvard Svennissonn for a bone carving with painted viking runes

Inspired by Bees

First place: Don Lorcán Ruadh for a bound book on a treatise of beekeeping

Second Place: Mistress Bethony Gaitskell with her dish of marzipan fish in a honey sauce

With thanks to Bekhi Altani Khalighu for organising the competitions, and to our judges for giving up their time to score and review all the entries

November Crown – Kingdom A&S competition results

By   20 November, 2017

Three competition categories were open for entry at November Crown Tournament. Entries were received for the category “Norse Culture”.

The results are:

Winner: Lady Helouys le Poer with Dublin Cap made of silk

2nd place: Duke Niall inn Orkneyski with a runestone

3rd place: Lady Drusticc Inigena Eddarrnonn with a tablet woven belt

Mistress Rowan Perigrynne and Mistress Madelaine de Bourgogne judged the entries.

 

May Crown – Kingdom A&S competition results

By   13 June, 2017

A belated announcement of the results of the May Crown A&S competition results.

Three categories were advertised, and an extra “open A&S” category was judged on the day as per tradition in the West of the Kingdom
The winners were as follows:

A concept for a period event

Winner: Baroness Adelindis filia Gotefridi
2nd place: Lady Morgan Monroe

Able to be consumed

Equal First: Mistress Elena le Breustere & Mistress Sláine inghean Uí Ruadháin

Piece of illumination

Winner: THL Svantr Ormisson
2nd place: THL Ydenye de Baillencourt

Open A&S

Winner: Yvonne Heiser-Taylor
2nd place: Sir Rowland Bridgeford

Congratulations to all the winners!

Thanks to our judges who gave up time at the event to grade entries and provide feedback to all entrants, and to Baroness Leonie de Grey who organised the competitions at the event.

Rowany Festival A&S competition results

By   19 April, 2017

There were three A&S competitions held at the 2017 Rowany Festival for food, brewing and costuming. Here are the results:

The Capsule Wardrobe contest

Beginners category, with a point between them:

1st: Mildryth Thomaswyf for an Anglo Saxon
2nd: Lady Blanca Gutierez de Avila for 1480s Castile

Intermediate:

Lady Gwen verch David for 13th Century Wales

Advanced:

1st: Master Járnulfr Þórólfsson for a Viking trader on the York-Hedeby-Kaupang route
2nd: Mistress Miriam Galbraith for 1570s Flemish market woman

Competition criteria and other details: http://festival.lochac.sca.org/as-competitions/

Lochac’s Ultimate Food Fight

Winner was Lady Tatianitska Iaroslavna

Competition criteria and other details: http://festival.lochac.sca.org/as-competitions/

Brewers Guild competition for a cider with apples and one other ingredient

Winner was Lord Wulfgang Germanicus

Competition criteria and other details: http://brewers.lochac.sca.org/2016/11/14/guild-competitions-canterbury-faire-rowany-festival-and-may-crown-in-aneala/

12th Night’s A&S competitions and open display

By   11 January, 2017

Three Kingdom A&S competitions were held at 12th Night Coronation in Politarchopolis last Saturday. The winners were:

Category: Heads, Hands and Feet

Entries: 12. 3 places were announced in this category due to the number of entrants.

Winner: THL Honore Corbaut

2nd place: Lady Anushka Medvedchikova

3rd place: Lady Euphemia de Niccolo Ziani

Category: Nautical

Entries: 2

Winner: THL Honore Corbaut

2nd place: Master Giles Leabrook

Category: Item to hold liquid

Entries: 1

THL Brían dorcha ua Conaill

Gallery of Entries

A 16th century Venetian veil by Lady Euphemia de Niccolo Ziani

Two items of headwear by Lady Mairi of Kilravock

Mary Rose hats by Baroness Honore Corbaut

A sailor’s diet research paper by Master Giles Leabrook

A 13th century fillet by Lady Gwen verch David

A turned wood goblet by THL Brían dorcha ua Conaill

Where’s Waldo naalbinded hat by Lady Jeneur le Geline

Two pairs of gloves, sewn and naalbinded, by Lady Jeneur le Geline

A 14th century wimple and veil set by Hrafnhilda

A pair of sandals, by Lord Matthijs Tjepke van der Horst

Silk thread and knitted gloves (unfinished) by Lady Anushka Medvedchikova

Open Display

An Open Display was also held, with the following items displayed for the populace to view:

Drinking vessels by Master Owen van Nordern

Rapier and musket holster set by Master Owen van Norden

Various knives and other cutlery by Master Owen van Norden

Two rolls of tablet weaving by Lady Kolfinna Burlufotr

Pottery vessels by Master Alex the Potter

A piece of embroidery by THL Miriam Bat Shimeon

Feedback in person – testing a new idea for Kingdom comps

By   22 December, 2016

Following various conversations I’ve had in the last 6 months, as well as a quick perusal of the survey results[1], it seems that the primary motivation people have for entering Kingdom Competitions is to get feedback on their work. Kingdom competitions have traditionally had a hand-lengths anonymous entries and judging culture, which is not doing any of us any favours. Many people have also spoken of how much they enjoy the Laurel Prize format, where a conversation about work can be held.

So, we are trialing a change to the format for 12th night competition judging:

  1. any entrants who wish are able to ‘defend’ their entry in person rather than just through written documentation.
  2. any entrant who wishes it can receive feedback in person rather than written feedback after the event.
    If this works we’ll incorporate it going forward.

How it will work

When you arrive at the event, or any time before judging commences, submit your entries as per usual.

Judging will commence at 3.30, and we’re going to give the judges 30 minutes to assess all the entries and read documentation supplied with the entry.

At 4pm*, you are welcome to come back to the hall and stand with your entry to either answer any questions the judges may have about your entry (don’t worry, they are most likely to want to clarify something they don’t understand – not to grill you. Our judges are all lovely people who don’t know everything), and to give you any feedback they have on your entry.

Remember you don’t HAVE to do this, it’s just an option we think some people may be interested in.

*Unless you want to attend the Fibre Guild meeting, in which case come back at 3.50.

Can’t attend in person?

The ability of every member of the populace to participate in these competitions despite the vast distances that our Kingdom covers is a concern that has been expressed to me, and is something I am keen to work on. It’s certainly been raised as a barrier to people entering competitions. However, for this particular event I want to trial the mechanics of in person feedback to see what works, and so this sort of feedback won’t be offered to all entrants.

Once we understand whether its valuable to entrants and how our judges feel about the experience then we will think whether other feedback options are possible.  I will, of course, try to send typed feedback to all participants in the week following the event.

[1] results coming soon to this website, promise!

Consultation: 2 years of competition categories

By   22 December, 2016

Greetings Lochac, you asked and we delivered: Kingdom competition categories two years in advance.

These are currently under consultation with the Kingdom’s A&S and guild officers, so may be slightly amended. If you have any comments then please email Mistress Clara, Kingdom Minister for Arts & Sciences.

Update: Midwinter and November Crown categories have now been confirmed

Proposed Competition Categories

Event Place Cat 1 Cat 2 Cat 3
Midwinter 2017 Cluain Made from wood Molded From the 14th century
November Crown 2017  ?? Inspired by bees Armour From Norse culture
12th Night 2018  ?? A saga. Painted Science
May Crown 2018  ?? Item for an archer Smellable Mediterranean cultures
Midwinter 2018  ?? item intended for pilgrimage/travel Foraged German
November Crown 2018  ?? Cheese & Dairy Forged From the 16th century
12th Night 2019  ?? A map or other cartographic item Woven From the Middle east

Bal d’Argent Competition Winners

By   10 November, 2016

Announcement from Aeron, Secretary of the Guild of the Silver Rondel

As is the annual tradition of the Guild of the Silver Rondel, several competitions were held at the Bal’dArgent, this year in Ildhafn on November 5 just passed.

The victors in these competitions were:

Non-Rondel: (for newer dancers)
Adrian of Ildhafn, for the Maltese Bransle danced in two different versions.

Silver Serif: (dance-contest for guild members, judged over three dances)
William de Cameron and Enith verch Gwylim tied for technique and artistry scores, dancing Amoroso, Voltate in Ça Rosina, and Parson’s Farewell

Group:
Sympkyn of the Moor, Enith verch Gwylim, William de Cameron and Katherine of Glastonbury dancing Rufty Tufty. This was a close competition, and this quartet only gained the edge over their competitors after a double-time performance danced with hats over the gentlemen’s eyes…

Music: (because musicians and dancers are equally important)
Elizabeth Braithwayte, Elena Harper and Juliana Morosini played an excellent rendition of Gelosia. This competition was originally planned to involve each musician playing a solo verse, but the musicians present decided that being able to play together in consort was more important than the ability to compete, and that requiring a solo was not fair to players of instruments less suited to the written melody line. The assembled company declared this valid, so all three players were deemed winners this year, and the Guild will endeavor to find a better means of recognising the skills of our musicians next year.

November Crown competition results

By   8 November, 2016

With thanks to Lady Juliana de Northwood for the following announcement:

This past weekend was held the November Crown Tournament in the beautiful and somewhat overheated Barony of Riverhaven.  Alongside the glorious combat happening in the lists, the traditional Kingdom A&S Competition was held in the equally hot hall.

Thanks to the heat and a slightly mushy brain, I managed to muddle the announcements during court.  So, practice makes perfect, plus a bit of careful double checking, the correct results are as follows:

Item with fur

7 Entries

Winner (Equal First)

Sir John Dai of the Lane – Fishing Flies with Fur

Mistress Yolande Kesteven – Fur lined Muff

Runner Up: Mistress Glynhwyvar of Riverhaven – Fur lined hat

A children’s item of clothing

3 entries

Winner: Mistress Rachel le Ressignol – Traditional Chinese Outfit

Runner Up: Lady Mairi Kilanarock – Sideless Surcote

Weaving Implement

2 entries

Winner: Mistress Katherine Kerr of the Hermitage – Loom Weights

Runner Up: Lady Mairi Kilanarock – Leather tablet weaving cards

Event Mask Competition

There was also a mask competition held on the day for which I was requested to announce and hand over an unadorned bell.

Winner: Mistress Katherine Alisha of Salisbury.

The Stewards, Mistress Clara and myself would like to thank all those who submitted an entry, those who carried or printed items; the 6 judges who donated their time, and the Crown for allowing us to announce the winners in court.